Today is the day. We'll find out how many Cyclones will be getting bids to St. Louis for the 20015 Division 1 NCAA Wrestling Championships. At large bids will be announced, starting at 125 pounds, every half hour starting at noon central. At 5PM there will be a webcasted bracket release show and following the completion of that show full brackets will become available. We'll be updating this page throughout the day as information is released.
Cyclones who can be met in St. Louis:
133: Earl Hall
141: Dante Rodriguez
149: Gabe Moreno
165: Micheal Moreno
174: Tanner Weatherman
184: Lelund Weatherspoon
197: Kyven Gadson
Cowboys who can be met in St. Louis:
125: Eddie Klimara
133: Gary Wayne Harding
141: Dean Heil
149: Josh Kindig
157: Anthony Collica
165: Alex Dieringer
174: Kyle Crutchmer
184: Nolan Boyd
HWT: Austin Marsden
Mountaineers who can be met in St. Louis:
125: Zeke Moisey
141: Mike Morales
184: Jakob Scheffel
197: Jake Smith
Sooners who can be met in St. Louis:
133: Cody Brewer
157: Justin DeAngelis
165: Clark Glass
174: Matt Reed
HWT: Ross Larson
Brackets
Brackets are available here (.pdf)
125 Qualifiers/Seeds:
Seed | Wrestler | School | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alan Waters | Missouri | MAC |
2 | Nahshon Garrett | Cornell | EIWA |
3 | Joey Dance | Virginia Tech | ACC |
4 | Nathan Tomasello | Ohio State | Big Ten |
5 | Sean Boyle | Chattanooga | SoCon |
6 | Thomas Gilman | Iowa | Big Ten |
7 | Eddie Klimara | Oklahoma State | Big XII |
8 | Tyler Cox | Wyoming | WWC |
9 | Dylan Peters | Northern Iowa | MAC |
10 | Ronnie Rios | Oregon State | Pac 12 |
11 | Jordan Conaway | Penn State | Big Ten |
12 | Kory Mines | Edinboro | EWL |
13 | Ben Willeford | Cleveland State | SoCon |
14 | Joshua Rodriguez | North Dakota State | WWC |
15 | Chasen Tolbert | Utah Valley | WWC |
16 | Paul Petrov | Bucknell | EIWA |
- | Trey Andrews | Northern Colorado | WWC |
- | Ares Carpio | Arizona State | Pac 12 |
- | Joe DeAngelo | North Carolina State | ACC |
- | Jesse Delgado | Illinois | Big Ten |
- | Dom Forys | Pittsburgh | ACC |
- | Nick Herrmann | Virginia | ACC |
- | Brandon Jeske | Old Dominion | MAC |
- | Tim Lambert | Nebraska | Big Ten |
- | Ethan Lizak | Minnesota | Big Ten |
- | Joaquin Marquez | The Citadel | SoCon |
- | Josh Martinez | Air Force | WWC |
- | Zeke Moisey | West Virginia | Big XII |
- | Dominic Parisi | Appalachian State | SoCon |
- | Scott Parker | Lehigh | EIWA |
- | Evan Silver | Stanford | Pac 12 |
- | David Terao | American | EIWA |
- | Conor Youtsey | Michigan | Big Ten |
133 Qualifier/Seeds
Seed | Wrestler | School | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christopher Dardanes | Minnesota | Big Ten |
2 | Bradley Taylor | Wisconsin | Big Ten |
3 | Cory Clark | Iowa | Big Ten |
4 | Johnni DiJulius | Ohio State | Big Ten |
5 | Zane Richards | Illinois | Big Ten |
6 | Earl Hall | Iowa State | Big XII |
7 | James Gulibon | Penn State | Big Ten |
8 | Kevin Devoy | Drexel | EIWA |
9 | AJ Schopp | Edinboro | EWL |
10 | Mason Beckman | Lehigh | EIWA |
11 | Danny Sabatello | Purdue | Big Ten |
12 | George DiCamillo | Virginia | ACC |
13 | Cody Brewer | Oklahoma | Big XII |
14 | Rossi Bruno | Michigan | Big Ten |
15 | Nick Soto | Chattanooga | SoCon |
16 | Mackenzie McGuire | Kent State | MAC |
- | Geoffrey Alexander | Maryland | Big Ten |
- | Scott Delvecchio | Rutgers | Big Ten |
- | Robert Deutsch | Rider | EWL |
- | Mitch Finesilver | Duke | ACC |
- | Mark Grey | Cornell | EIWA |
- | Gary Wayne Harding | Oklahoma State | Big XII |
- | Jack Hathaway | Oregon State | Pac 12 |
- | Troy Heilmann | North Carolina | ACC |
- | Dominick Malone | Northwestern | Big Ten |
- | Eric Montoya | Nebraska | Big Ten |
- | Ian Nickell | Bakersfield | Pac 12 |
- | Kevin Norstrem | Virginia Tech | ACC |
- | Ronald Perry | Lock Haven | EWL |
- | Jade Rauser | Utah Valley | WWC |
- | Caleb Richardson | Pennsylvania | EIWA |
- | Connor Schram | Stanford | Pac 12 |
- | Zach Synon | Missouri | MAC |
141 Qualifiers/Seeds
Seed | Wrestler | School | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Logan Stieber | Ohio State | Big Ten |
2 | Mitchell Port | Edinboro | EWL |
3 | Lavion Mayes | Missouri | MAC |
4 | Devin Carter | Virginia Tech | ACC |
5 | Josh Dziewa | Iowa | Big Ten |
6 | Nick Dardanes | Minnesota | Big Ten |
7 | Anthony Ashnault | Rutgers | Big Ten |
8 | Geo Martinez | Boise State | Pac 12 |
9 | Anthony Abidin | Nebraska | Big Ten |
10 | Zachary Horan | Central Michigan | MAC |
11 | Chris Mecate | Old Dominion | MAC |
12 | Joseph Ward | North Carolina | ACC |
13 | Randy Cruz | Lehigh | EIWA |
14 | Dean Heil | Oklahoma State | Big XII |
15 | Jamel Hudson | Hofstra | EIWA |
16 | Mike Morales | West Virginia | Big XII |
- | Mitchell Bengtson | North Dakota State | WWC |
- | George Fisher | Michigan | Big Ten |
- | Kevin Jack | North Carolina State | ACC |
- | Matthew Kraus | Arizona State | Pac 12 |
- | Jordan Laster | Princeton | EIWA |
- | Nick Lawrence | Purdue | Big Ten |
- | Mike Longo | Appalachian State | SoCon |
- | Jameston Oster | Northwestern | Big Ten |
- | David Pearce | Drexel | EIWA |
- | Mike Pongracz | Chattanooga | SoCon |
- | Steven Rodrigues | Illinois | Big Ten |
- | Dante Rodriguez | Iowa State | Big XII |
- | Tyler Small | Kent State | MAC |
- | Tyler Smith | Bucknell | EIWA |
- | Joseph Spisak | Virginia | ACC |
- | Jesse Thielke | Wisconsin | Big Ten |
- | Chuck Zeisloft | Rider | EWL |
149 Qualifier/Seeds
Seed | Name | Team | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Drake Houdashelt | Missouri | MAC |
2 | Jason Tsirtsis | Northwestern | Big Ten |
3 | David Habat | Edinboro | EWL |
4 | Brandon Sorensen | Iowa | Big Ten |
5 | Christopher Villalonga | Cornell | EIWA |
6 | Alec Pantaleo | Michigan | Big Ten |
7 | Sal Mastriani | Virginia Tech | ACC |
8 | Alexander Richardson | Old Dominion | MAC |
9 | Gabe Moreno | Iowa State | Big XII |
10 | Christian Pagdilao | Arizona State | Pac 12 |
11 | Tywan Claxton | Ohio | MAC |
12 | Zack Beitz | Penn State | Big Ten |
13 | CJ Cobb | Pennsylvania | EIWA |
14 | Cody Ruggirello | Hofstra | EIWA |
15 | Bryant Clagon | Rider | EWL |
16 | Mike Racciato | Pittsburgh | ACC |
- | Christian Barber | North Carolina | ACC |
- | Marcus Cain | Duke | ACC |
- | Matthew Cimato | Drexel | EIWA |
- | Michael Depalma | Kent State | MAC |
- | Matthew Frisch | The Citadel | SoCon |
- | Shawn Greevy | Chattanooga | SoCon |
- | Colin Heffernan | Central Michigan | MAC |
- | Joshua Kindig | Oklahoma State | Big XII |
- | Kyle Langenderfer | Illinois | Big Ten |
- | Ryan Mosley | Gardner-Webb | SoCon |
- | Daniel Neff | Lock Haven | EWL |
- | Brandon Nelson | Purdue | Big Ten |
- | Chris Perez | Princeton | EIWA |
- | Clayton Ream | North Dakota State | WWC |
- | Garrett Schaner | Stanford | Pac 12 |
- | Hunter Stieber | Ohio State | Big Ten |
- | Kenneth Theobold | Rutgers | Big Ten |
157 Qualifier/Seeds
Seed | Wrestler | School | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Isaiah Martinez | Illinois | Big Ten |
2 | Brian Realbuto | Cornell | EIWA |
3 | Dylan Ness | Minnesota | Big Ten |
4 | James Green | Nebraska | Big Ten |
5 | Cody Pack | South Dakota State | WWC |
6 | Josh Demas | Ohio State | Big Ten |
7 | Ian Miller | Kent State | MAC |
8 | John Boyle | American | EIWA |
9 | Joseph LaVallee | Missouri | MAC |
10 | Justin DeAngelis | Oklahoma | Big XII |
11 | Brian Murphy | Michigan | Big Ten |
12 | Mitchell Minotti | Lehigh | EIWA |
13 | Anthony Perrotti | Rutgers | Big Ten |
14 | Chad Walsh | Rider | EWL |
15 | Justin Staudenmayer | Brown | EIWA |
16 | Aaron Walker | The Citadel | SoCon |
- | Andrew Atkinson | Virginia | ACC |
- | Noel Blanco | Drexel | EIWA |
- | Nick Brascetta | Virginia Tech | ACC |
- | Spartak Chino | Ohio | MAC |
- | Anthony Collica | Oklahoma State | Big XII |
- | Alex Elder | Oregon State | Pac 12 |
- | Gregory Flournoy | George Mason | EWL |
- | Steven Hernandez | Boise State | Pac 12 |
- | Mike Kelly | Iowa | Big Ten |
- | Immanuel Kerr-Brown | Duke | ACC |
- | Brooks Martino | Pennsylvania | EIWA |
- | Louis Mascola | Maryland | Big Ten |
- | Russell Parsons | Army | EIWA |
- | Oliver Pierce | Arizona State | Pac 12 |
- | Markus Scheidel | Columbia | EIWA |
- | Doug Welch | Purdue | Big Ten |
- | Brandon Zeerip | Eastern Michigan | MAC |
165 Qualifier/Seeds
Seed | Wrestler | School | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alex Dieringer | Oklahoma State | Big XII |
2 | Michael Moreno | Iowa State | Big XII |
3 | Isaac Jordan | Wisconsin | Big Ten |
4 | Nicholas Sulzer | Virginia | ACC |
5 | Bo Jordan | Ohio State | Big Ten |
6 | Taylor Walsh | Indiana | Big Ten |
7 | Pierce Harger | Northwestern | Big Ten |
8 | Peyton Walsh | Navy | EIWA |
9 | Jackson Morse | Illinois | Big Ten |
10 | Jim Wilson |
Stanford | Pac 12 |
11 | Tristan Warner | Old Dominion | MAC |
12 | Dylan Palacio | Cornell | EIWA |
13 | Cooper Moore | Northern Iowa | MAC |
14 | Coleman Gracey | Army | EIWA |
15 | Ethan Ramos | North Carolina | ACC |
16 | Harrison Hightower | Ohio | MAC |
- | Connor Brennan | Rider | EWL |
- | Mike England | Missouri | MAC |
- | Adam Fierro | Bakersfield | Pac 12 |
- | Dakota Friesth | Wyoming | WWC |
- | Clark Glass | Oklahoma | Big XII |
- | Connor McMahon | SIUE | SoCon |
- | Nick Moore | Iowa | Big Ten |
- | Mitchell Polkowske | Northern Colorado | WWC |
- | Troy Reaghard | Pittsburgh | ACC |
- | Patrick Robinson IV | Purdue | Big Ten |
- | Max Rohskopf | North Carolina State | ACC |
- | Jonathan Schleifer | Princeton | EIWA |
- | Jesse Stafford | Air Force | WWC |
- | Garrett Sutton | Michigan | Big Ten |
- | Seth Thomas | Oregon State | Pac 12 |
- | Tyrel White | Columbia | EIWA |
- | Austin Wilson |
Nebraska | Big 10 |
174 Qualifiers/Seeds
Seed | Wrestler | School | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Kokesh | Nebraska | Big Ten |
2 | Matthew Brown | Penn State | Big Ten |
3 | Michael Evans | Iowa | Big Ten |
4 | John Eblen | Missouri | MAC |
5 | Blaise Butler | Virginia | ACC |
5 | Logan Storley | Minnesota | Big Ten |
7 | Zach Epperly | Virginia Tech | ACC |
8 | Tyler Wilps | Pittsburgh | ACC |
9 | Cody Walters | Ohio | MAC |
10 | Mark Martin | Ohio State | Big Ten |
11 | Zach Brunson | Illinois | Big Ten |
12 | Kyle Crutchmer | Oklahoma State | Big XII |
13 | Tanner Weatherman | Iowa State | Big XII |
14 | Andy McCulley | Wyoming | WWC |
15 | Santiago Martinez | Lehigh | EIWA |
16 | Frank Cousins | Wisconsin | Big Ten |
- | Jadaen Bernstein | Navy | EIWA |
- | Jordan Ellingwood | Central Michigan | MAC |
- | Brian Harvey | Army | EIWA |
- | Nathan Jackson | Indiana | Big Ten |
- | Kurtis Julson | North Dakota State | WWC |
- | Dominic Kastl | Cal Poly | Pac 12 |
- | Joe Latham | Oregon State | Pac 12 |
- | Sean Mappes | Chattanooga | SoCon |
- | Taylor Massa | Michigan | Big Ten |
- | George Pickett | Cornell | EIWA |
- | Matt Reed | Oklahoma | Big XII |
- | Pete Renda | North Carolina State | ACC |
- | Ethan Smith | Utah Valley | WWC |
- | John Staudenmayer | North Carolina | ACC |
- | Raymond Waters | Arizona State | Pac 12 |
- | Chad Welch | Purdue | Big Ten |
- | Ryan Wolfe | Rider | EWL |
184 Qualifiers/Seeds
Seed | Wrestler | School | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gabriel Dean | Cornell | EIWA |
2 | Max Thomusseit | Pittsburgh | ACC |
3 | Blake Stauffer | Arizona State | Pac 12 |
4 | Jack Dechow | Old Dominion | MAC |
5 | Taylor Meeks | Oregon State | Pac 12 |
6 | Hayden Zillmer | North Dakota State | WWC |
7 | Nathaniel Brown |
Lehigh | EIWA |
8 | Domenic Abounader | Michigan | Big Ten |
9 | Sam Brooks | Iowa | Big Ten |
10 | Lorenzo Thomas | Pennsylvania | EIWA |
11 | Brett Pfarr | Minnesota | Big Ten |
12 | Nolan Boyd | Oklahoma State | Big XII |
13 | Victor Avery | Edinboro | EWL |
14 | Matthew McCutcheon | Penn State | Big Ten |
15 | Richard Robertson | Wisconsin | Big Ten |
16 | Timothy Dudley | Nebraska | Big Ten |
- | Ophir Bernstein | Brown | EIWA |
- | Kenny Courts |
Ohio State |
Big Ten |
- | Nick Fiegener | Cal Poly | Pac 12 |
- | Fred Garcia | Lock Haven | EWL |
- | Brett Harner | Princeton | EIWA |
- | Jacob Kasper | Duke | ACC |
- | Patrick Kissel | Purdue | Big Ten |
- | Jack McKeever | Binghamton | EIWA |
- | Willie Miklus | Missouri | MAC |
- | Scott Patrick | Davidson | SoCon |
- | Lazarus Reyes | Illinois | Big Ten |
- | John Rizqallah | Michigan State | Big Ten |
- | Andrew Romanchik | Ohio | MAC |
- | Jakob Scheffel | West Virginia | Big XII |
- | Thomas Sleigh | Bucknell | EIWA |
- | Ben Stroh | Wyoming | WWC |
- | Lelund Weatherspoon | Iowa State | Big XII |
197 Qualifiers/Seeds
Seed | Wrestler | School | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
1 | J`Den Cox | Missouri | MAC |
2 | Morgan McIntosh | Penn State | Big Ten |
3 | Kyven Gadson | Iowa State | Big XII |
4 | Kyle Snyder | Ohio State | Big Ten |
5 | Scott Schiller | Minnesota | Big Ten |
6 | Nathan Burak | Iowa | Big Ten |
7 | Abram Ayala | Princeton | EIWA |
8 | Max Huntley | Michigan | Big Ten |
9 | Jace Bennett | Cornell | EIWA |
10 | Conner Hartmann | Duke | ACC |
11 | Alex Polizzi | Northwestern | Big Ten |
12 | Timothy McCall | Wisconsin | Big Ten |
13 | Shane Woods | Wyoming | WWC |
14 | Phillip Wellington | Ohio | MAC |
15 | Aaron Studebaker | Nebraska | Big Ten |
16 | Elliot Riddick | Lehigh | EIWA |
- | Anthony Abro | Eastern Michigan | MAC |
- | Braden Atwood | Purdue | Big Ten |
- | Bryce Barnes | Army | EIWA |
- | Kevin Beazley | Old Dominion | MAC |
- | Canaan Bethea | Pennsylvania | EIWA |
- | Scottie Boykin | Chattanooga | SoCon |
- | Cody Crawford | Oregon State | Pac 12 |
- | Jared Haught | Virginia Tech | ACC |
- | Jeffrey Koepke | Illinois | Big Ten |
- | Basil Minto | Northern Iowa | MAC |
- | Trent Noon | Northern Colorado | WWC |
- | Zach Nye | Virginia | ACC |
- | Vincent Pickett | Edinboro | EWL |
- | Nathan Rotert | South Dakota State | WWC |
- | Shawn Scott | Northern Illinois | MAC |
- | Jake A. Smith | West Virginia | Big XII |
- | Jake Tindle | SIUE | SoCon |
HWT Qualifiers/Seeds
Seed | Wrestler | School | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nick Gwiazdowski | North Carolina State | ACC |
2 | Michael McMullan | Northwestern | Big Ten |
3 | Bobby Telford | Iowa | Big Ten |
4 | Austin Marsden | Oklahoma State | Big XII |
5 | Connor Medbery | Wisconsin | Big Ten |
6 | Adam Coon | Michigan | Big Ten |
7 | Blaize Cabell | Northern Iowa | MAC |
8 | James Lawson | Penn State | Big Ten |
9 | Michael Kroells | Minnesota | Big Ten |
10 | Ty Walz | Virginia Tech | ACC |
11 | Devin Mellon | Missouri | MAC |
12 | Denzel Dejournette | Appalachian State | SoCon |
13 | Tyler Deuel | Binghamton | EIWA |
14 | Joe Stolfi | Bucknell | EIWA |
15 | Ross Larson | Oklahoma | Big XII |
16 | Evan Knutson | North Dakota State | WWC |
- | Jacob Aiken-Phillips | Cornell | EIWA |
- | Brooks Black | Illinois | Big Ten |
- | Nathan Butler | Stanford | Pac 12 |
- | J.J. Everard | South Dakota State | WWC |
- | Tanner Harms | Wyoming | WWC |
- | Jacob Henderson | Old Dominion | MAC |
- | Collin Jensen | Nebraska | Big Ten |
- | Jared Johnson | Chattanooga | SoCon |
- | Jacob Kettler | George Mason | EWL |
- | Mimmo Lytle | Kent State | MAC |
- | Spencer Myers | Maryland | Big Ten |
- | David Ng | Harvard | EIWA |
- | Garrett Ryan | Columbia | EIWA |
- | Riley Shaw | Cleveland State | SoCon |
- | William Smith | Rutgers | Big Ten |
- | Ryan Solomon | Pittsburgh | ACC |
- | Nick Tavanello | Ohio State | Big Ten |
What's Next?
Early next week we'll post our NCAA Wrestling Fantasy tournament pool, and we'll follow that up with a Day 1 preview on Wednesday the 18th. The NCAA Wrestling tournament is held in St. Louis on March 19th-21st. You'll be able to watch every match on ESPN3/WatchESPN with the later rounds also being available on various ESPN channels. We'll include the details in the previews for each day of the tournament.
Will we meet her in St. Louis?
Probably not. But you'll never know unless you try.