clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2016 NCAA Wrestling Championships Recap & Final Results/Brackets

New, 6 comments

Cyclones finish in 12th place with three All Americans

Hunter Martin/Getty Images

Another year is in the books and Iowa State peaked when it mattered.  Despite entering the tournament ranked outside the top 25 in tournament strength and having only one wrestler seeded in the top eight, the Cyclones left New York with three All Americans and a 12th place finish.  Not where the program would like to be, but much better than things were looking a month ago.

Final Brackets

final-brackets-wrestling-2016.0.pdf

Iowa State Results

125

The weekend didn't go very well for Kyle Larson.  He opened up the tournament with a 0-18 tech fall loss to the #1 seed Nathan Tomasello of Ohio State and then fell 1-3 to Brandon Jeske of Old Dominion in the consolation pigtails.  However, just getting to NCAAs was an accomplishment for Larson, so the sting of going 0-2 is unlikely to last.

133

Hall started strong on Day 1 of the tournament, knocking off Josh Martinez of Air Force 6-3 and then taking out the #9 seed, Mark McGuire of Kent State, in an 8-3 decision that was never much in doubt.  But Day 2 didn't go quite as well for Hall.  He started off Friday morning with an 0-5 loss to #1 seed Nashson Garrett of Cornell in a match where Hall didn't look like he even wanted to be there.  He then took out #11 seed Dom Forys of Pitt 7-3 in the round of twelve to reach All American status but dropped a 2-7 decision in his next match to #5 seed Jordan Conaway of Penn State to fall to the 7th place match.  However, on Saturday morning Hall closed out his Iowa State career on a high note, tech falling unseeded Jade Rauser of Utah Valley 17-1 in the first period.  Hall ends his Iowa State career as a two time All American.

165

Tanner Weatherman had a good Thursday, but it went downhill from there.  He kicked off the morning session on Thursday with a fall over unseeded Dakota Juarez of Eastern Michigan and then scored an upset in the evening session with a 7-4 win over #8 seed Chad Welch of Purdue on the strength of a second period tilt.  Friday morning he had an expected 11-5 loss to #1 seed Alex Dieringer.  But then his tournament ended in the round of twelve once again after he got upset, 6-2, by #14 seed David McFadden of Virginia Tech.  Weatherman ends his career with multiple trips to the round of twelve but no All American honors.

174

Weatherspoon opened up his tournament with a stunning 7-4 upset over #2 seed Brian Realbuto of Cornell and then followed that up with a tight 3-2 win over #15 seed Brian Harvey of Army to punch his way in to the quarterfinals.  He was the only one of the four Iowa State wrestlers in the quarterfinals to pick up a win, beating #7 seed Cody Walters of Ohio 5-3 and securing himself All American honors.  However, Lelunds run ended there.  He lost 2-8 to the eventual champion, #11 seed Myles Martin from Ohio State in the semifinals, then dropped a 5-13 major decision to #8 seed Zach Epperly of Virginia Tech in the consolation semifinals before ending his tournament with a 2-5 loss to #12 seed Nathan Jackson of Indiana.  Despite the disappointing end to the tournament for Weatherspoon, he finished 6th and picked up his first All American honor.

184

Like Larson, the weekend didn't go very well for Dane Pestano.  He opened up his tournament with a 5-10 loss to #12 seed Hayden Zillmer of NDSU and then dropped a disappointing 2-3 match on the backside to unseeded Andrew Romanchik of Ohio.

197

Patrick Downey lived up to expectations and then some with a great performance in New York.  He opened up Thursday morning with a 3-1 overtime win over #11 seed Phil Wellington of Ohio and then followed that up on Thursday night with a pin during rideouts over #6 seed Jared Haught of Virginia Tech.  However, Friday morning saw him lose 3-12 to #3 Jared Haught of Virginia Tech in the quarterfinals.  Downey kept it rolling on the backside though, knocking off unseeded Shawn Scott of Northern Illinois in the round of twelve 5-3 and then #7 seed Brett Harner of Princeton 3-2 in the first of the medal rounds.  He ended up getting taken down in overtime by #4 seed Nathan Burak of Iowa in the consolation semifinals to fall to the 5th place match.  There he once again took on #6 seed Jared Haught of Virginia Tech and once again he got the pin, though this time it was during regulation.  Downey finished the tournament in 5th place and earned his first All American honor.  Due to his multiple bonus point victories Downey was the leading scorer for Iowa State in the tournament.

Final team scores

Place Team Score
1. Penn State 123
2. Oklahoma St. 97.5
3. Ohio St. 86
4. Virginia Tech 82
5. Iowa 81
6. Missouri 74.5
7. Cornell 67
8. Nebraska 58
9. Illinois 50.5
9. Michigan 50.5
11. NC State 49
12. Iowa St. 35
13. Oklahoma 33.5
14. Lehigh 31
15. Rutgers 30
16. Kent St. 28.5
17. Minnesota 26
18. Wyoming 24.5
19. Stanford 24
20. Pennsylvania 23.5
21. Oregon St. 22
22. Navy 21
23. Wisconsin 20
24. Rider 19
25. Northern Iowa 17.5
25. Old Dominion 17.5
27. American 16
28. Indiana 13
29. Ohio 12.5
29. Princeton 12.5
31. Duke 11
32. Bucknell 10
32. Central Michigan 10
32. Edinboro 10
32. North Carolina 10
36. Arizona St. 9.5
36. Bakersfield 9.5
38. Utah Valley 8
39. Pittsburgh 7.5
39. South Dakota St. 7.5
41. Appalachian St. 6.5
41. Purdue 6.5
43. Boise State 6
44. North Dakota St. 5.5
45. Drexel 5
45. Harvard 5
47. West Virginia 4
48. Buffalo 3.5
48. Virginia 3.5
50. Campbell 3
50. Cleveland St. 3
50. Columbia 3
50. Frank. & Marsh. 3
50. Gardner-Webb 3
50. Lock Haven 3
50. Northern Ill. 3
50. Northwestern 3
58. Army 2.5
58. Hofstra 2.5
60. Chattanooga 2
60. SIU Edwardsville 2
62. Air Force 1.5
62. Clarion 1.5
64. Maryland 1
65. Binghamton 0.5
65. Brown 0.5
65. Eastern Mich. 0.5
65. George Mason 0.5
69. Citadel 0
69. Michigan St. 0
69. VMI 0
72. Northern Colo. -1

Weight-by-weight results

125

Place Wrestler School
1 Nico Megaludis Penn State
2 Thomas Gilman Iowa
3 Nathan Tomasello Ohio State
4 David Terao American
5 Conor Youtsey Michigan
6 Dylan Peters Northern Iowa
7 Ryan Milhoff Oklahoma
8 Connor Schram Stanford
R12 Darian Cruz Lehigh
R12 Josh Rodriguez NDSU
R12 Ronnie Bresser
Oregon State
R12 Barlow McGhee Missouri

133

Place Wrestler School
1 Nahshon Garrett Cornell
2 Cory Clark Iowa
3 Cody Brewer Oklahoma
4 Zane Richards Illinois
5 Eric Montoya Nebraska
6 Jordan Conaway Penn State
7 Earl Hall Iowa State
8 Jade Rauser Utah Valley
R12 Mason Beckman Lehigh
R12 Dom Forys Pitt
R12 Ryan Taylor Wisconsin
R12 George DiCamillo Virginia

141

Place Wrestler School
1 Dean Heil Oklahoma State
2 Bryce Meredith Wyoming
3 Joey McKenna Stanford
4 Anthony Ashnault Rutgers
5 Chris Mecate Old Dominion
6 Solomon Chisko Virginia Tech
7 Joey Ward North Carolina
8 Randy Cruz Lehigh
R12 Anthony Adabin Nebraska
R12 Kevin Jack NC State
R12 Seth Gross SDSU
R12 Micah Jordan Ohio State

149

Place Wrestler School
1 Zain Retherford Penn State
2 Brandon Sorenon Iowa
3 Lavion Mayes Missouri
4 Anthony Collica Oklahoma State
5 Mike DePalma Kent State
6 Alec Pantaleo Michigan
7 Justin Oliver Central Michigan
8 Geo Martinez Boise State
R12 Matthew Cimato Drexel
R12 Mitch Finesilver Duke
R12 Jake Sueflohn Nebraska
R12 Patricio Lugo Edinburo

157

Place Wrestler School
1 Isaiah Martinez Illinois
2 Jason Nolf Penn State
3 Nick Brascetta Virginia Tech
4 Dylan Palacio Cornell
5 Chad Walsh Rider
6 Ian Miller Kent State
7 Joseph Smith Oklahoma State
8 Thomas Gannt NC State
R12 Brian Murphy Michigan
R12 Tyler Berger Nebraska
R12 Cody Pack SDSU
R12 Dylan Cottrell WVU

165

Place Wrestler School
1 Alex Dieringer Oklahoma State
2 Isaac Jordan Wisconsin
3 Bo Jordan Ohio State
4 Daniel Lewis Missouri
5 Steven Rodrigues Illinois
6 David McFadden Virginia Tech
7 Austin Wilson Nebraska
8 Anthony Perrotti Rutgers
R12 Connor Brennen Rider
R12 Tanner Weatherman Iowa State
R12 Jim Wilson Stanford
R12 Chad Welch Purdue

174

Place Wrestler School
1 Myles Martin Ohio State
2 Bo Nickal Penn State
3 Zach Epperly Virginia Tech
4 Casey Kent Pennsylvania
5 Nathan Jackson Indiana
6 Lelund Weatherspoon Iowa State
7 Cody Walters Ohio
8 Alex Meyer Iowa
R12 Jadaen Bernstein Navy
R12 Chandler Rogers Oklahoma State
R12 Blaise Butler Missouri
R12 Casey Kent Penn

184

Place Wrestler School
1 Gabe Dean Cornell
2 Timothy Dudley Nebraska
3 Pete Renda NC State
4 Nolan Boyd Oklahoma State
5 Matt Miller Navy
6 Willie Milkus Missouri
7 Nate Brown Lehigh
8 Sammy Brooks Iowa
R12 Zach Zavatsky Virginia Tech
R12 Blake Stauffer Arizona State
R12 Domenic Abounader Michigan
R12 Lorenzo Thomas Penn

197

Place Wrestler School
1 J'Den Cox Missouri
2 Morgan McIntosh Penn State
3 Brett Pfarr Minnesota
4 Nathan Burak Iowa
5 Patrick Downey Iowa State
6 Jared Haught Virginia Tech
7 Conner Hartmann Duke
8 Brett Harner Princeton
R12 Ryan Wolfe Rider
R12 Aaron Studenbaker Nebraska
R12 Preston Weigel Oklahoma State
R12 Shawn Scott Northern Illinois

HWT

Place Wrestler School
1 Kyle Snyder Ohio State
2 Nick Gwaizdowski NC State
3 Adam Coon Michigan
4 Ty Walz Virginia Tech
5 Amarveer Dhesi Oregon State
6 Austin Marsden Oklahoma State
7 Micheal Kroells Minnesota
8 Max Wessell Lehigh
R12 Tanner Harms Wyoming
R12 Billy Smith Rutgers
R12 Tanner Hall Arizona State
R12 Brooks Black Illinois